Università degli Studi di Perugia

Skip to main content

As a general rule, international students wishing to enrol on an Italian degree programme (whether full or part time) are required to produce the following documents:

  • Original Certificates showing that the student has completed and passed secondary education exams (provided with sworn translations in Italian, approved by Italian consulate)
  • Original Certificates showing that the student has passed academic exams allowing them to be admitted into the university system in their home country (provided with sworn translations in Italian, approved by Italian consulate)
  • Italian Language Competency certificates
  • Passport photographs

It should be noted, however, that the process of academic equivalence can be long and should be started as early as possible before the student intends to come to Italy.  Students should, firstly, contact the Italian consulate in their home country for detailed information on document equivalence/ 'equipollenza' procedures.

For further information on how to apply for enrolling in an Italian university course, please consult the following website: http://old.unipg.it/studenti/stranieri.jsp

EU/Non-EU Registration for Temporary Residence

EU and Non-EU students who wish to study at the Università degli Studi di Perugia for more than 4 months are required to register their presence "iscrizione all'anagrafe temporanea" at the URP, Logge dei Lanari in Piazza Matteotti in Perugia (office hours: Mon-Fri from 9:30 to 15:00), as soon as possible and bring with them the following documents:

Documents required

  1. Certified letter issued by the Incoming Student Mobility Office stating period of stay
  2. Valid picture ID, including photocopy
  3. Private rent contract and "Cessione del Fabbricato", issued by landlord or "Attestazione di Convivenza" issued by A.DI.S.U... if staying in University Residences
  4. Health Coverage - European Health Insurance Card from the home country or adequate and appropriate private insurance
  5. Proof of sufficient financial funds to cover period of stay

Non-EU students (who wish to study in Perugia for more than 3 months with Visas D or D+C) must apply for a permit of stay "Permesso di Soggiorno" within 8 days of their arrival.  To do this, students must pick up an application pack free of charge "Permesso di Soggiorno" (inside an envelope with yellow stripe) from any post office branch and return it completed and with the appropriate documents to a "Sportello Amico" desk at the Central Post Office in the city centre no later than 8 days after their arrival.  The permit will then be issued by the "Questura"of Perugia.

Documents required at the post office

  1. Completed application form
  2. Certified letter issued by the Incoming Student Mobility Office stating period of stay or an Acceptance letter from the Università degli Studi di Perugia sealed by the Italian Consulate of the home country
  3. A valid passport showing entry visa (empty pages excluded) and a photocopy of this document
  4. A revenue stamp € 14,62 (this stamp, called "marca da bollo", can be purchased at any local tobacconist's shop around town)
  5. Photocopy of health insurance policy, valid throughout Italy and for the entire period of stay requested in the permit
  6. Applicants must also submit a copy of receipt of payment of €30.00 for the issue of an electronic permit

Once initial identification and checks have been completed, a receipt is issued which lists the user ID and password required to verify the state of progress of the application.
The price of the application is €30 which is paid at the post office upon acceptance of the application.  The applicant will then receive a registered letter through the post with the date and time of the first appointment at the Questura. Students must attend this appointment taking with them: the registered letter, 4 identical (recent) coloured (with white background) passport-size photos, original valid passport, "Permesso di soggiorno" and the postal office receipt. The aforementioned documents must also be brought when picking up the electronic card.

The cost for the electronic card is €107.50.

For more information on the different types of permits available, consult the Questura website at: http://questure.poliziadistato.it/Perugia

The Questura in Perugia is located at:
via del Tabacchificio 21, 06127 PERUGIA
Tel: +39 075 506 2541

Public Office Hours:
Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 09:00 to 12:00 -  Thursday afternoon from 15:00 to 17:00

For most updated information regarding Permits of Stay, please consult: http://www.portaleimmigrazione.it

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Codice Fiscale

Students who wish to open a bank account, or buy a SIM card must present their taxpayer's code or 'Codice fiscale'.  This is a green and white card which can be obtained from the "Agenzia delle Entrate" which, in Perugia, is located near the main railway station in via Canali.  Students must go to this office with some form of ID, be it a passport or their Permit of Stay.

codice-fiscaleFurther information:
Agenzia delle Entrate
via Canali, 12
06124 Perugia
Tel: +39 075 5145711
http://www.agenziaentrate.gov.it


Go to top
×